Leave us a message

The Truth About Our Ingredients — What WE USE

We use...

 

If its not natural...its not here.  All of the products you find on this site are 100% natural, SLS free, paraben free, alcohol free, and fragrance free and they are made with no animal testing.

 


Our Ingredients: 

Aloe Vera: it is anti- inflammatory, keeps the skin soft and smooth and is an excellent treatment for sunburns.

Alpha Lipoic Acid:  is one of the most powerful anti aging, antioxidant and anti inflammatory ingredients available.  It is often called the “universal antioxidant” because it is both fat and water soluble.  This means it is easily absorbed through the lipid layers of the skin.  It is 400 times stronger than vitamin E and vitamin C combined.   It decreases under eye circles and puffiness, reduces redness and blotchiness.  It shrinks pore size and decreases the appearance of lines and wrinkles.

Apricot Oil: it is high in panothenic acid and vitamins A, B, D and E.  It is perfect for dry, mature skin. 

Arrowroot Powder: is known as a thickener for soups and baked goods.  It is an excellent carrier for mixing mineral powders. 

Beeswax: it provides a micro film protecting the skin against pollutants and irritants while allowing it to breathe.  It locks in moisture without clogging pores.  It is high in vitamin A, it is anti- inflammatory, anti bacterial and non allergenic.

Borage Oil:  it reduces the aging process and the damage caused by UV rays.  It is used to reduce swelling and inflammation. 

Buffered Calcium: a buffered form of ascorbic acid and the mineral calcium. It delivers nutrients to cells and balances pH levels, it is an antioxidant that assists the absorption of other nutrients that are in our formulas.  

Coconut Oil: is light and easily absorbed, rich in vitamin E, proteins and fatty acids.  It helps to deliver nutrients to skin cells without clogging pores.

Coco Butter: a natural fat expressed from roasted seeds.  A lubricant and emollient base.  It acts as a skin softener and protectent. 

Coenzyme Q-10: a powerful antioxidant is used to prevent and reverse skin damage.  It increases the skins self renewal capabilities. 

Comfrey Leaf:  comes from a plant used for centuries for its healing properties.  Comfrey contains chlorophyll, the green coloring matter in plants which protects the skin from damage.  Allantoin and mucopolysaccharides are two constituents in comfrey which promote cell regeneration, are soothing and anti-inflammatory.

DMAE: a naturally occurring nutrient that has powerful anti inflammatory properties and is a membrane stabilizer.  It helps maintain muscle tone in the face and body as we age preventing both sagging and drooping of the muscles under skin.  It increases overall radiance and evenness of skin tone and color.  It decreases fine and deep lines.  

Essential Oils: we use 100% pure, steam distilled oils only.

  • • Frankincense: reduces wrinkles while increasing the skins elasticity. 
  • • Geranium: an anti -inflammatory that increases circulation.
  • • Lavender: is soothing and anti- inflammatory, it promotes new cell growth while preventing scarring, acne and dermatitis.
  • • Ylang Ylang: normalizes oil production in the skin. 

Glucose & enzyme: derived from milk and sugar enzymes, a two part system used to maintain product integrity. Used in Europe and Japan as a cosmetic preservative.

Grapeseed Oil: contains pholyphenols, the most effective antioxidants, it protects elasticity and collagen.  It helps to tighten and tone the skin.  Regulates oil production and stimulates skin tissue regeneration.  It is high in vitamin E, essential fatty acids, and omega 6.

Green Tea: is a powerful antioxidant that protects skin cells from free radical damage.  Research has shown it to be effective against skin cancer when applied topically.  Contains;  polyphenols, antioxidants and catechins.  It protects against UVB damage that can contribute to skin cancer and skin aging.  Green tea reduces rosacea.

Horsetail: contains a high amount of silica which helps to build collagen and connective tissue.  It contains minerals, flavanoids, calcium and antioxidants.

Jojoba Oil: a southwest desert shrub whose seeds are a natural source of wax and butter.  The properties of jojoba oil are closest to our skins own waxy oil.  It is non comedegenic(doesn’t clog pores), has sun protection properties, and is an excellent moisturizer for the skin.

Kojic Acid: obtained from mushrooms native to Japan and is a byproduct of the fermentation process used to produce sake.  It reduces hyper-pigmentation, has skin lightening qualities and is an antioxidant.

Olive Oil:  is high in vitamin E, K, polyphenols, flavanoids, quercetin, beta carotenes and squalene all of which are important for skin health. We only use cold pressed oil from Spain.

Rice Bran Wax: comes from the bran that has been removed from rice during processing.  It is a light weight emulsifier and thickener.

Seaweed stimulates collagen production, tones and firms the skin.  An excellent source of antioxidants.

Shea Butter: comes from the mangrifolia tree in Central Africa.  It contains linoleic acid which is ideal for soothing dry, irritated skin.  Tests show it provides protection from the suns UV rays and prevents burning.

Titanium Dioxide: is an inorganic salt produced as a white powder.  It is an excellent sunscreen and used as a pigment in cosmetics.

Vitamin C Ester: a fat soluble vitamin c which displays greater antioxidant activity in our cells than ascorbic acid.  It performs this vital work at lower doses and delivers eight times higher levels of vitamin c activity.  It posses superior ability to stimulate growth of the cells that help produce collagen and elastin.  It is excellent for treating fine lines, wrinkles, sun damage, sunburned and inflamed skin. It is great for sagging skin that has lost firmness due to damaged or lost collagen.

Vitamin E-Tocotrienol: it is 40-50 times more powerful than other forms of vitamin E, protects against free radical damage and heals dry, inflamed, irritated skin.  Increases moisture in the skin and is excellent for reducing scars and healing wounds.  It is derived from Annatto Bean from South America.

Witch Hazel: it tightens and tones the skin and reduces inflammation and irritation. 

Zinc Oxide: a white solid mineral in nature as zincite.  It is used to protect the skin from the suns burning rays.